INFORMATION RELATING TO THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THE SITE

  1. This section contains information relating to it management methods with reference to the processing of user data of geoseolico.it.
  2. This information is also valid for the purposes of art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Code regarding the protection of personal data, and for the purposes of Article 13 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data, for those who interact with it and can be reached at the address corresponding to the initial page: www.geoseolico.it
  3. The information is provided only for it and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links contained therein.
  4. The purpose of this document is to provide information on the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when connecting to the web pages of it, regardless of the purpose of the connection itself, according to Italian and European legislation.
  5. The information may be subject to changes due to the introduction of new rules in this regard, the user is therefore invited to periodically check this page.
  6. If the user is under the age of 16, pursuant to Article 8, paragraph 1 of EU Regulation 2016/679, he must legitimize his consent through the authorization of his parents or guardian.

II – DATA PROCESSING

1 – Data Controller

  • The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. It also deals with security profiles.

  • With regard to this website, the data controller is: Francesco Gullotta, and for any clarification or exercise of the user’s rights, he can contact him at the following email address: info@geoseolico.it.

2 – Responsible for data processing

  • The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

  • Pursuant to Article 28 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679, upon the appointment of the owner of Geos and Engineering s.r.l., the data controller of the it site is: Francesco Gullotta.

3 – Place of data processing

  • The processing of data generated by the use of it takes place at Viale Umberto Tupini – 00144.

  • If necessary, the data connected to the newsletter service can be processed by the data controller or subjects appointed by him for this purpose at the relevant office.

4 – Type of data collected

Among the Personal Data collected by this Site, either independently or through third parties, there are: Cookies, Usage Data, Email, Name and Telephone Number. Other Personal Data collected may be indicated in other sections of this privacy policy or by means of information texts displayed together with the collection of the Data. Personal Data may be entered voluntarily by the User, or collected automatically during the use of this Site. The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this Site and guarantees to have the right to communicate them. or disseminate them, freeing the owner from any liability to third parties.

IIICOOKIES

1 – Type of Cookies

  • The it site uses cookies to make the user’s browsing experience easier and more intuitive: cookies are small text strings used to store some information that may concern the user, his preferences or the Internet access device ( computer, tablet or mobile phone) and are mainly used to adapt the operation of the site to the user’s expectations, offering a more personalized browsing experience and memorizing the choices made previously.
  • A cookie consists of a reduced set of data transferred to the user’s browser from a web server and can only be read by the server that made the transfer. It is not executable code and does not transmit viruses.

  • Cookies do not record any personal information and any identifiable data will not be stored. If you wish, you can prevent the saving of some or all cookies. However, in this case, the use of the site and the services offered could be compromised. To proceed without changing the options relating to cookies, simply continue browsing.

The following are the types of cookies that the site uses:

2 – Technical Cookies

  • There are numerous technologies used to store information on the user’s computer, which are then collected by the sites. Among these, the best known and most used is that of HTML cookies. They are used for navigation and to facilitate access and use of the site by the user. They are necessary for the transmission of communications on the electronic network or for the supplier to provide the service requested by the customer.

  • The settings to manage or disable cookies may vary depending on the internet browser used. In any case, the user can manage or request the general deactivation or cancellation of cookies by changing the settings of their internet browser. This deactivation can slow down or prevent access to some parts of the site.

  • The use of technical cookies allows the safe and efficient use of the site.

  • The cookies that are placed in the browser and retransmitted through Google Analytics or through the blogger statistics service or similar are technical only if used for the purpose of optimizing the site directly by the owner of the site, who can collect information in aggregate form on the number of users. and how they visit the site. Under these conditions, the same rules apply to analytics cookies, in terms of information and consent, provided for technical cookies.

    From the point of view of duration, temporary session cookies can be distinguished which are automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session and are used to identify the user and therefore avoid login to each page visited and the permanent ones that remain active on the PC until expiration. or cancellation by the user.

  • Session cookies may be installed in order to allow access and stay in the reserved area of the portal as an authenticated user.

  • They are not stored permanently but only for the duration of the navigation until the browser is closed and disappear when the browser is closed. Their use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers consisting of random numbers generated by the server necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site.

3 – Third party cookies

  • In relation to the origin, we distinguish the cookies sent to the browser directly from the site you are visiting and those of third parties sent to the computer from other sites and not from the one you are visiting.

  • Permanent cookies are often third party cookies.
  • Most third-party cookies consist of tracking cookies used to identify online behavior, understand interests and then customize advertising proposals for users.

  • Analytical third-party cookies may be installed. They are sent from the domains of the aforementioned third parties external to the site.

  • Third-party analytical cookies are used to detect information on user behavior on it. The survey takes place anonymously, in order to monitor performance and improve the usability of the site. Third-party profiling cookies are used to create profiles relating to users, in order to propose advertising messages in line with the choices made by the users themselves.

  • The use of these cookies is governed by the rules set up by the third parties themselves, therefore, users are invited to read the privacy policies and instructions for managing or disabling the cookies published on the relevant web pages.

4 – Profiling cookies

  • Profiling cookies are those that create profiles relating to the user and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net.

  • When these types of cookies are used, the user must give explicit consent.

  • Article 22 of EU Regulation 2016/679 and Article 122 of the Data Protection Code will apply.

IV – DATA PROCESSED

1 – Data processing methods

  • Like all websites, this site also makes use of log files in which information collected in an automated manner is stored during user visits. The information collected could be the following:

    • internet protocol (IP) address; – type of browser and device parameters used to connect to the site;

    • name of the internet service provider (ISP); – date and time of visit;

    • web page of origin of the visitor (referral) and exit; – possibly the number of clicks.

  • The aforementioned information is processed in an automated form and collected in an exclusively aggregated form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, and for security reasons. This information will be treated on the basis of the legitimate interests of the owner.

  • For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may possibly also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in accordance with applicable laws, in order to block attempts to damage the site itself or to cause damage to other users, or in any case harmful activities or constituting a crime. These data are never used for the identification or profiling of the user, but only for the purpose of protecting the site and its users, such information will be treated on the basis of the legitimate interests of the owner.

  • If the site allows the insertion of comments, or in the case of specific services requested by the user, including the possibility of sending the Curriculum Vitae for a possible working relationship, the site automatically detects and records some identification data of the user, including the email address. These data are voluntarily provided by the user at the time of the request for service provision. By entering a comment or other information, the user expressly accepts the privacy policy, and in particular agrees that the contents entered are freely disseminated to third parties. The data received will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service and only for the time necessary for the provision of the service.

  • The information that users of the site will deem to make public through the services and tools made available to them, are provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any liability for any violations of the laws. It is up to the user to verify that they have permission to enter personal data of third parties or content protected by national and international standards.

2 – Purpose of data processing

  • The data collected by the site during its operation are used exclusively for the purposes indicated above and kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the specified activities, and in any case no later than 2 years.

  • The data used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose previously indicated.

3 – Data provided by the user

  • As indicated above, the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

  • Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

4 – Support in configuring your browser


5 – Social Network
Plugin


6 –  Facebook permissions requested by this site

This Site may require some Facebook permissions that allow it to perform actions with the User’s Facebook account and to collect information, including Personal Data, from it.

For more information on the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and the Facebook privacy policy

The required permissions are as follows:

Basic information

The basic information of the User registered on Facebook which normally includes the following Data: id, name, image, gender and language of localization and, in some cases, the “Friends” of Facebook. If the User has made further data publicly available, they will be available.

Sharing

Sharing

Insight

Provides access to Insight data for pages, applications and domains the user owns.

I like it

Provides access to the list of all the pages that the user has marked with the Like.

7- Contact the User

Mailing List or Newsletter (This Site)

By registering with the mailing list or newsletter, the User’s email address is automatically added to a list of contacts to which email messages containing information, including commercial and promotional information, relating to this Site may be sent. User’s email could also be added to this list as a result of registering on this Site or after making a purchase.

Personal data collected: Email and Name.

Contact form (This Sitee)

By filling in the contact form with their data, the User consents to their use to respond to requests for information, quotes, or any other nature indicated by the form header.

Personal data collected: Email, Name and telephone number.

8 – SPAM protection

These services analyze the traffic of this Site, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, in order to filter it from parts of traffic, messages and contents recognized as SPAM.

Akismet (Automattic Inc.)

Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal data collected: Various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

9 –  Third Party Services Account Access

These services allow this Site to collect data from your accounts on third party services and perform actions with them. These services are not activated automatically, but require the express authorization of the User.

Access to the Twitter account (Twitter, Inc.)

This service allows this Site to connect with the User’s account on the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal data collected: Various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Access to the Facebook account (This Site)

This service allows this Site to connect with the User’s account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Permissions asked: Sharing, Insight and Like.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

10 – Statistics

The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Site, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use the Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the advertisements of its own advertising network.

At the following  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics is also made available by Google

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

11 – Interaction with Social Networks

These services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Site. The interactions and information acquired from this Site are in any case subject to the User’s privacy settings relating to each social network. In the event that an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, it collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

+1 button and Google+ social widgets (Google Inc.)

The +1 button and Google+ social widgets are interaction services with the Google+ social network, provided by Google Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies e

Usage data. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Linkedin button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation

The Linkedin button and social widgets are interaction services with the Linkedin social network, provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Like button and Facebook social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The “Like” button and Facebook social widgets are interaction services with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Tweet button and Twitter social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Tweet button and Twitter social widgets are interaction services with the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Pinterest button (Pinterest, Inc.)

The Pinterest button are services of interaction with the Pinterest social network, provided by Pinterest, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processin: USA – Privacy Policy

12 – Place of processin

These services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Site and interact with them. In the event that a service of this type is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, it collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

Vimeo Video (Vimeo, LLC)

Vimeo is a video content viewing service managed by Vimeo, LLC that allows this Application to integrate such content within its pages.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Youtube Video Widget (Google Inc.)

Youtube is a video content viewing service managed by Google Inc. that allows this Site to integrate such content within its pages.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

 Place of processing:USA – Privacy Policy

Google Font (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a font style visualization service managed by Google Inc. that allows this Site to integrate such content within its pages.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of processing: USA Privacy Policy

Google Maps (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a map viewing service managed by Google Inc. that allows this Site to integrate such content within its pages.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of processing: USA Privacy Policy

Google Translate (Google Inc.)

Google Translate provides an automatic translation of the Site in various languages that the user can choose from the widget placed at the top of each page of the site.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of processing: USA Privacy Policy

13 – RSS Feed Management

These services allow the management of RSS feeds and the distribution of their contents. Depending on the characteristics of the service used, these services can also be used to insert advertisements within the content and to collect statistical data on the same.

Feedpress

Feedpress is an RSS feed management service that allows you to collect statistical data on the consultation of content and to integrate advertisements within them.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data. Privacy Policy

V. USER RIGHTS

  1. 13, c. 2 of EU Regulation 2016/679 lists the user’s rights.
  2. The it site therefore intends to inform the user about the existence:
    • the right of the interested party to ask the holder for access to personal data (Article 15 of the EU Regulation), their updating (Article 7, paragraph 3, letter a) of Legislative Decree 196/2003), the correction (Article 16 of the EU Regulation), the integration (Article 7, paragraph 3, letter a) of Legislative Decree 196/2003) or the limitation of the processing that concerns them (Article 18 of the EU Regulation) or to oppose , for legitimate reasons, to their treatment (Article 21 EU Regulation), in addition to the right to data portability (Article 20 EU Regulation);
    • the right to request cancellation (Article 17 of the EU Regulation), transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed (art.7, co. 3, lett. b) Legislative Decree 196/2003);
    • of the right to obtain the attestation that the updating, rectification, integration of data, cancellation, data blocking, transformation operations have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or widespread, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right (art. 7, par. 3, lett. C) Legislative Decree 196/2003);
  3. Requests can be addressed to the data controller, without formalities or, alternatively, using the model provided by the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, or by sending an email to: info@geoseolico.it
  4. If the processing is based on art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. a) – express consent to use – or on art. 9, paragraph 2 lett. a) – express consent to the use of genetic, biometric, health-related data, revealing religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions – the user has the right to revoke consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation.
  5. Likewise, in the event of a violation of the law, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, as the authority responsible for monitoring the processing in the Italian State.
  6. For a more in-depth examination of the rights that compete with you, see articles 15 and ss. of EU Regulation 2016/679 and art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

VI. DATA TRANSFER TO EXTRA EU COUNTRIES

  • This site may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union area. In particular with Google, Facebook and Microsoft (LinkedIn) through social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorized and strictly regulated by Article 45, paragraph 1 of EU Regulation 2016/679, for which no further consent is required. The companies mentioned above guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield.

  • Data will never be transferred to third countries that do not comply with the conditions set out in Article 45 et seq, of the EU Regulation.

VII.  DATA SECURITY PROVIDED

  • This site processes user data in a lawful and correct manner, adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of data. The processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

  • In addition to the owner, in some cases, categories of employees involved in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers) may have access to the data. hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies).

VIII. DATA SECURITY PROVIDED

  • This document, published at the address:Privacy constitutes the privacy policy of this site.
  • It may be subject to changes or updates. Users are invited to periodically consult this page to be always updated on the latest legislative news.

  • Previous versions of the document will still be available on this page.

The document was updated on 21/05/2018 to comply with the relevant regulatory provisions, and in particular in compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679.